These include electricity, heat and hot water, telephone services, and elevator services. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Each regulation has a different level of proof required for the act to be considered illegal, as well as different penalties if a landlord is found to have illegally retaliated against a tenant: The tenant must only show that it is more likely than not that the landlord would not have done the